Privacy Policy

Welcome to Yoga Bachelorette!

As part of our mission to help make Bachelorette Party Planning better for everyone, Yoga Bachelorette collects and process a lot of information. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your personal information. By using any of Yoga Bachelorette’s Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Yoga Bachelorette Terms of Service.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on this Website. By continuing to use this Website or the Support Service after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

Information from customers

What information do we collect from our merchants’ customers and why?

We collect our customers’ name, email, address, payment details, company name, phone number, IP address, information about orders you initiate, information about your bachelorette party intentions and information about the device and browser you use. We also use this information to improve our Services.

When do we collect this information?

We collect this information when you use or access Yoga Bachelorette's Website and Services.

When and why do we share this information with third parties?

Yoga Bachelorette works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide with the Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.

We may also share your information in the following circumstances:

  • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.

  • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business or the business of a merchant whose store you visit or access, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding.

Yoga Bachelorette is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Information from Yoga Bachelorette website visitors and support users

What information do we collect and why?

As you visit or browse Yoga Bachelorette, we collect information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about the cookies installed on your device. We also collect personal information submitted by you via any messaging feature available from any of our websites (“Messaging Feature”).

We may also receive personal information when you purchase tickets or make other requests to Yoga Bachelorette.

From telephone support users, we collect your phone number, call audio, and other personal information you provide us during our call. Pursuant to our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during our call to verify your identity.

From chat support users, we collect your name, email address, information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, chat transcript, and other personal information you provide us during our chat. Pursuant to our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during our chat to verify your identity.

From forum users, we collect your name, email address, website URL, and other personal information you may post.

We use this information to verify your account, to provide and enhance our Services (including supporting or servicing your account, if applicable), and answer any questions you may have.

When do we collect this information?

We collect this information when you visit tYoga Bachelorette website, use Services offered on our websites or engage with us either by email, web form, instant message, phone, or post content on or through our websites (including forums, blogs and via any Messaging Feature). We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

Information from cookies and similar tracking technologies

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website.

Why does Yoga Bachelorette use cookies and similar tracking technology?

We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience on our websites, or otherwise through the Services. We also use cookies as part of the Services, for example, to operate the shopping cart for our merchants’ stores. Read more about how we use cookies on our sites and our merchants’ sites in our Cookie Policy.

We also use cookies to serve targeted ads from Google, Facebook, Bing, SourceKnowledge, and other third-party vendors.

We may also use web beacons, software development kits, and other automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and engagement.

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Learn more

For how long do we retain your personal information?

In general, we keep your personal information throughout your relationship with us.

Once you terminate your relationship with us, we generally will continue to store archived copies of your personal information for legitimate business purposes such as to defend a contractual claim or for audit purposes and to comply with the law, except when we receive a valid erasure request, or, if you are a merchant, you terminate your account and your personal information is purged pursuant to our standard purge process.

We will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our Services.

What we don’t do with your personal information?

We will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide personal information to other companies (other than to specific Shopify merchants you are interacting with, or to third party apps or service providers being used by the merchants you are interacting with) for the marketing of their own products or services.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other personal information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

How do we protect your personal information across borders?

While Yoga Bachelorette is a service provided by HAUSOFHAM Inc. is a Canadian company, we provide services to individuals and our technology processes data from users around the world. Accordingly, Yoga Bachelorette may transmit your personal information outside of the country, state, or province in which you are located.

Control over and access to your personal information

Yoga Bachelorette understands that you have rights over your personal information, and takes reasonable steps to allow you to access, correct, amend, delete, port, or limit the use of your personal information.

If you have any questions about your personal information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how Yoga Bachelorette processes your personal data, please contact Yoga Bachelorette by email at montreal@yogabachelorette.com, or by using the contact details below.

How to contact Yoga Bachelorette?

If you would like to make a legal request or serve a subpoena or similar document seeking information about our merchants, their stores, or other parties whose data we process, please review our Guidelines for Legal Requests.

HAUSOFHAM Inc. dba Yoga Bachelorette

48, Notre-Dame Street W. Unit 303
Montreal, QC H2Y1S6
Canada